Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

ECDA Awards for Excellence in Early Childhood Development 2019

Congratulations to all our Award Winners!


OUTSTANDING CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING 2019

​​

​​E-Bridge Preschool Pte Ltd (Bukit Panjang)


CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING (COMMENDATION) 2019

CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Grace Child Development Centre


OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD LEADER 2019 

​​
 ​​Ms Poh Jia Yi, NTUC First Campus' My First Skool at Block 676 Woodlands Drive 71 (Kampung Admiralty)

OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER 2019

 
​​
 ​​Ms Yap Hui Min, Amanda, The Little Skool-House International Pte Ltd (At-Tampines-Junction)

OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS 2019

 
​​
 ​​Mdm Ke XiuYuan, Tzu Chi Great Love Preschool

 
​​
 ​​Ms Ong Shi Ping Janice, The Ascension Kindergarten

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Ms Loh Huiling, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Tampines Central Blk 867A (CC)


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Reena Ong Shu Na, LeClare Preschool


PROMISING EARLY CHILDHOOD AWARDS 2019

 
​​
​​

Educarer:

Ms Heng Hui Noi Jenny, NTUC First Campus' My First Skool at Block 83 Punggol Central

Ms Mohamed Elias Ilaheenisa, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Pioneer Blk 694 (CC)

Ms Sherry Say Shi Yun, St. James' Church Kindergarten (Harding)


Teacher:

Ms Chan Sharon, Odyssey The Global Preschool (Still Road)

Ms Quek Ying Ying, Leanne, Star Learners @ Yio Chu Kang Pte Ltd


Leader:

Ms Jaime Natalie Tan, MY World @ Ang Mo Kio Central


The 2019 ECDA Awards Finalists

Finalists for the Outstanding Centre for Teaching & Learning Awards are:

MOE Kindergarten @ Riverside

Odyssey The Global Preschool Pte Ltd (Loyang)


Finalist for the Outstanding Early Childhood Leader Awards is:

Ms Goh Hui Koon (Angeline), E-Bridge Pre-School Pte Ltd (Edgedale Plains)


Finalist for the Outstanding Early Childhood Educarer Awards is:

Ms Nur'Ain Binte Mohamed Ishak, E-Bridge Pre-School Pte Ltd (Edgefield Plains)


Finalist for the Promising Early Childhood Leader Awards is:

Ms Leong Huimin Clara, St. James' Church Kindergarten (Leedon)


Finalists for the Promising Early Childhood Teacher Awards are:

Ms Nor Aisha Binte Noor Mohamed, Skool4Kidz @ Woodlands Crescent Meadow

Ms Siti Nur Amalina Binti Mohammed Hashim, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Hong Kah North Blk 275A (CC)


EARLY CHILDHOOD INNOVATION AWARDS 2019

 
​​
​​

Distinction:

How can we help children to recognise emotions and self-regulate their behaviours appropriately? - Enfant Educare Pte Ltd

How can we encourage K2 children to ask meaningful questions during Chinese Language lessons? - MY World @ Ang Mo Kio Central

Frames Of The World - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Toa Payoh East-Novena Blk 247 (CC)


Merit:

Making children’s voices visible: Empowering children as active agents of pedagogical documentation - The Caterpillar’s Cove Child Development and Study Centre @ Ngee Ann Polytechnic


Commendation:

How can we encourage children to ask questions and learn more through self-exploration? - Cherie Hearts @ Charlton Pte Ltd

Khalifah Garden - Kampung Siglap Mosque Kindergarten

Sounds and Science Explorers - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Chong Pang Blk 288 (CC)

How will the introduction of storytelling and dramatization activities help in improving children’s communication skills? - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Sengkang Central Blk 277B (KN)​​​​​​​​