Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Quick Launch

ECDA Awards for Excellence in Early Childhood Development 2019

Congratulations to all our Award Winners!


OUTSTANDING CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING 2019

 

E-Bridge Preschool Pte Ltd (Bukit Panjang)


CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING (COMMENDATION) 2019

CENTRE FOR TEACHING & LEARNING (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Grace Child Development Centre


OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD LEADER 2019

 

Ms Poh Jia Yi, NTUC First Campus' My First Skool at Block 676 Woodlands Drive 71 (Kampung Admiralty)


OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER 2019

 

Ms Yap Hui Min, Amanda, The Little Skool-House International Pte Ltd (At-Tampines-Junction)

OUTSTANDING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS 2019

 

Mdm Ke XiuYuan, Tzu Chi Great Love Preschool


 

Ms Ong Shi Ping Janice, The Ascension Kindergarten


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Ms Loh Huiling, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Tampines Central Blk 867A (CC)


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCARERS (COMMENDATION) 2019 

Reena Ong Shu Na, LeClare Preschool


PROMISING EARLY CHILDHOOD AWARDS 2019

 

Educarer:

Ms Heng Hui Noi Jenny, NTUC First Campus' My First Skool at Block 83 Punggol Central

Ms Mohamed Elias Ilaheenisa, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Pioneer Blk 694 (CC)

Ms Sherry Say Shi Yun, St. James' Church Kindergarten (Harding)


Teacher:

Ms Chan Sharon, Odyssey The Global Preschool (Still Road)

Ms Quek Ying Ying, Leanne, Star Learners @ Yio Chu Kang Pte Ltd


Leader:

Ms Jaime Natalie Tan, MY World @ Ang Mo Kio Central


The 2019 ECDA Awards Finalists

Finalists for the Outstanding Centre for Teaching & Learning Awards are:

MOE Kindergarten @ Riverside

Odyssey The Global Preschool Pte Ltd (Loyang)


Finalist for the Outstanding Early Childhood Leader Awards is:

Ms Goh Hui Koon (Angeline), E-Bridge Pre-School Pte Ltd (Edgedale Plains)


Finalist for the Outstanding Early Childhood Educarer Awards is:

Ms Nur'Ain Binte Mohamed Ishak, E-Bridge Pre-School Pte Ltd (Edgefield Plains)


Finalist for the Promising Early Childhood Leader Awards is:

Ms Leong Huimin Clara, St. James' Church Kindergarten (Leedon)


Finalists for the Promising Early Childhood Teacher Awards are:

Ms Nor Aisha Binte Noor Mohamed, Skool4Kidz @ Woodlands Crescent Meadow

Ms Siti Nur Amalina Binti Mohammed Hashim, PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Hong Kah North Blk 275A (CC)


EARLY CHILDHOOD INNOVATION AWARDS 2019

 

Distinction:

How can we help children to recognise emotions and self-regulate their behaviours appropriately? - Enfant Educare Pte Ltd

How can we encourage K2 children to ask meaningful questions during Chinese Language lessons? - MY World @ Ang Mo Kio Central

Frames Of The World - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Toa Payoh East-Novena Blk 247 (CC)


Merit:

Making children’s voices visible: Empowering children as active agents of pedagogical documentation - The Caterpillar’s Cove Child Development and Study Centre @ Ngee Ann Polytechnic


Commendation:

How can we encourage children to ask questions and learn more through self-exploration? - Cherie Hearts @ Charlton Pte Ltd

Khalifah Garden - Kampung Siglap Mosque Kindergarten

Sounds and Science Explorers - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Chong Pang Blk 288 (CC)

How will the introduction of storytelling and dramatization activities help in improving children’s communication skills? - PCF Sparkletots Preschool @ Sengkang Central Blk 277B (KN)

​​​​